Powered by Jitbit Asp.Net Forum free trial version.
home recent topics recent posts search faq  
Username

Password


register | lost password   open id
recent posts - RSS

Home » Recent messages

23/02/2019 20:54:05
Topic:
Ernest and Bessie Midwood

aputzel
aputzel
Posts: 2
Thank you, 'ya jan'. I will hope to hear something.

Art
23/02/2019 15:28:41
Topic:
Ernest and Bessie Midwood

ya jan
ya jan
Administrator
Posts: 143
Hi Art
Just an update. The message has been forwarded to the extended family of this couple as they did not have any family of their own.
23/02/2019 15:26:08
Topic:
Ernest and Bessie Midwood

ya jan
ya jan
Administrator
Posts: 143
aputzel wrote:
Hello -- I am a resident of Baltimore, Maryland in the US. During WWII, my father befriended a Bessie Midwood of Huddersfield, and stayed in touch with Bessie and her husband Ernest after the war. When my parents died, I inherited three paintings of Ernest's. I would like to gift them back to the family if they are interested, but I have no idea how to find their descendants. Can anyone help with that?

Art Putzel
17/02/2019 20:23:41
Topic:
Ernest and Bessie Midwood

aputzel
aputzel
Posts: 2
Hello -- I am a resident of Baltimore, Maryland in the US. During WWII, my father befriended a Bessie Midwood of Huddersfield, and stayed in touch with Bessie and her husband Ernest after the war. When my parents died, I inherited three paintings of Ernest's. I would like to gift them back to the family if they are interested, but I have no idea how to find their descendants. Can anyone help with that?

Art Putzel
07/02/2019 17:19:42
Topic:
SPAM

webmaster
webmaster
Administrator
Posts: 36
Efforts continue to reduce the amount of spam circulating in the Forum. To do this we are moderating messages which unfortunately does lead to a delay in publication. An additional committee member is now joining the admin team so hopefully delays will, whilst not going away, be kept to a minimum.

Regards
Roger
25/01/2019 13:16:16
Topic:
O'Grady family

historian1951
historian1951
Posts: 2
William O'Grady was born on 31 May 1888 in Liverpool , his birth certificate states he is William McCaulliffe mother Elizabeth Ann Morris formerly O'Grady , father was William McCaulliffe, In 1900 William was found wandering in Salford and detained until he was 16yrs and taken to Saint Joseph's Industrial School where he was taught to be a Tailor, he can be found there on the 1901 census, . In May 1902 he is licensed to live with his mother who now states she is Mrs Yardley at 12 Drawers Row Berry Brow and to work at his trade as apprentice tailor for Mr Houlgate 13 Weangate Berry Brow. John O'Grady died on 15 Dec 1886 six moths after he married Elizabeth Ann Morris, she does not marry William Yardley until 1917 in Salford, I suppose when he was taken into St. Josephs her legal name was still O'Grady as she had left William McCaulliffe and her other two sons to their fate of which I have researched, she kept William with her and just said his name was O'Grady which has been used by his family until this day. Thanks for your reply
24/01/2019 03:09:00
Topic:
O'Grady family

ya jan
ya jan
Administrator
Posts: 143
It looks like his mother was Elizabeth Ann Morris who married a John Ogrady in Liverpool 1886 but he appears to have died Dec qtr 1886. Was William his child or was he registered as Morris. His mother and step father were living in Salford in 1901 but not with William. In 1911 as you mentioned they live st Berry Brow at2 Drawers Row. She came from Wales and her husband William Yardley from Cheshire but I cannot find the marriage which is c. 1897 at the moment
17/01/2019 16:09:03
Topic:
O'Grady family

historian1951
historian1951
Posts: 2
I have just found out that my Great Uncle was William O'Grady who was married to Bertha Swallow he was a Tailor and died in 1914, All I know about him is that he came from Salford area and at some time his mother Elizabeth Ann and his step father lived in Berry Brow, when William died he was living at Far Reins Honley, please can anyone help with any information Jenny
13/01/2019 21:25:47
Topic:
Blakley, South Crosland - change of occupation

Geoff.T
Geoff.T
Posts: 1
Apologies if this is in the wrong forum but it is my first attempt here.

My query relates to John Blakeley (Blakley) born 1775 in Flockton but appears to have moved to South Crosland where in 1841 and 1851 he is living with is wife Sarah (nee Haigh) at Millcroft, Holy Trinity, South Crosland and is shown as a farmer and in 1851 is working 4 acres.
However by 1861 he is shown at the same location but gives his occupation as a retired coal miner and his grandson Joseph lives nearby owning 17 acres as a farmer.
I have obtained his death certificate for 1864 and it clearly states his profession as "Formerly a farmer, steward of coal mines and borer for water".
On looking at the censuses there does seem to be mining in the area but I am hoping that somebody may be able to assist in explaining why a farmer of long standing would turn his hand to mining in his late 80's ?
Many thanks in advance,


Geoff
18/12/2018 11:02:49
Topic:
Marriage Certificates

ya jan
ya jan
Administrator
Posts: 143
Thanks for the enquiry.

Many marriage certificates had the word 'Full age' meaning that the couple were over 21 and did not need their parent's consent to marry. Unlike today, many people did not disclose their age to all and sundry, but used this phrase to avoid giving the answer. If you want to find the age of the great grandparents start by finding their burial/death/obituary and work backward. Remembering it could be a couple of years out if the relatives were not sure but it could also be correct.
18/12/2018 10:46:04
Topic:
Mitchell Family (Kirkburton/Honley) 1780?-1832

ya jan
ya jan
Administrator
Posts: 143
Thanks for your enquiry and I cannot promise any answers however... some time ago the Research team was asked if we could connect someone's Mitchell ancestors with R.J. Mitchell who was responsible for the WW2 Spitfire as it was believed his relatives came from the Huddersfield area. It had been decided that he looked like their relatives so could we find the link. The short answer was no, well we did but not through the Mitchell family. Most of the Mitchells in Honley/Thurstonland were Millwrights and I believe your relative will be the daughter of a millwright, but which one.

When I searched back for R.J.Mitchell I became unstuck on a Uriah Mitchell, c.1814 millwright, born in Thurstonland/Honley - no baptism. I noticed that he called his first son Joseph, a possible indicator of his father but of course no guarantees. Ann has named a son Joseph, which would normally be the paternal grandfather so there is a possibility that it could be the name of her father. There is a marriage of a Joseph Mitchell to a Mary Haigh which takes place in Almondbury in 1803 so along with your possible John Mitchell and Ann Brook I would add Joseph Mitchell and Mary Haigh, just to bear in mind.
Happy searching.
17/12/2018 08:25:14
Topic:
Mitchell Family (Kirkburton/Honley) 1780?-1832

Kearns
Kearns
Posts: 1
I am hoping that someone may be able to help me locate the parents of Ann Mitchell (born 1806, died in Honley 1832). She married John Goddard on December 11th 1826 in Almondbury. She had two children with John - Joseph Goddard born 1828 and baptised at St. Mary with Brockholes and George Goddard born 1830 died 1832). After Ann died in 1832, John re-married Lydia Midwood in 1833 (Kirkheaton) - they subsequently emigrated to Australia in 1841.

I have been unable to locate with any certainty who Ann's parents were. I think her father's name was John Mitchell and her mother possibly Ann Brook but this is supposition from parish records online. There may also have been a sister to Ann - a Mary Mitchell born 1797, but again I am uncertain.

I would so appreciate any assistance or advice as to where to research as I am currently based in Sydney.
11/12/2018 20:13:51
Topic:
Brennan/Shaw family 1920

Mick.S
Mick.S
Posts: 1
Looking for info on my grandad and grandma James Michael /Violet Victoria when they lived at 1 Armatiges yard Quay street Huddersfield in 1920. Especially any old photos of the yard . I know it was behind the Kaye Arms public house on Quay street.
Thankyou
Mick
04/12/2018 13:56:10
Topic:
Lina(Lena) Sinn(Zinn)

ModGod67
ModGod67
Posts: 1
Hello All,
I'm a new member to the group, Originally from just outside Barnsley, now living and working in Central London.
I'm researching my mother in law's to be family history, along with my own.
Her Grandmother was born in Southern Germany 1875, and at some point(?) met and Married Thomas Walls (1871-1952), around 1900 she married and moved to England, they settled in Huddersfield.
Where there children Albert & Dorothy were born (1901 & 1904), Albert then married Rose Turner and they had Barrie & Dorothea, and it's Dorothea who is my future mother in law (just to give you the full picture).
So back to Lina (Lena) to spelling of her name is open to various names at the time, and who wrote it down, also not sure how good her English would have been. We have been told, but never been able to establish one way or the other, that at some point she was supposed to have been in the service of Queen Victoria in the Palace in Southern Germany, she lived in the right area.
The help I'm looking for though is a little closer to home, Lina died in September 1945, again we have been told that she might have been the victim of an attack, as she was either pushed or fell down a flight of stone steps close to where she and Thomas lived, Chapel Street Taylor Hill. She died either later that same day, or the next day.
Any ideas, local press clippings or the like that might hold records of such, Coroner's maybe
Thanks in Advance.
27/11/2018 23:10:46
Topic:
Marriage Certificates

webbeing
webbeing
Posts: 1
Hi, I've just received a certificate for my great grandparents marriage, hoping it would then lead to their d.o.b.s For the first time ever in the Age column, all it says is "full" (I think) Did this happen often? Was it an indication of a particular age or an approximation?
regards
25/11/2018 13:53:09
Topic:
Kanchanaburi wargraves and any Huddersfield fallen

Spid
Spid
Posts: 1
We are visiting the Kanchanaburi area (Thailand) in December and will be visiting the war graves there. Does anyone know of any Huddersfield fallen who rest there as we have some paper poppies made by local children in Lepton and it would be good if we can lay some on Huddersfield graves.
07/11/2018 18:38:55
Topic:
Spring Place, Longroyd Bridge

John
John
Posts: 160
Hi Sandra,

According to the 1841 Census Street Index, Longroyd Lane was enumerated in Piece 1275, Book 10, folios 38 and 42 - 44;
while Spring Place was enumerated in folios 39 - 42. That suggests Spring Place was either part of, or just off, Longroyd Lane.

It cannot have been an earlier name for Fenton Square as that place was also enumerated, in folios 33 - 34.

The earliest large scale map to which I have access was published in 1851, and there is no Spring Place marked on that.
The WYAS has a map of 1838 ; but it spans from Longroyd Bridge to Aspley, so may not be detailed enough.

Failing that, The Hudds University Library may have an early map. If Dave Pattern doesn't see this post, it might be worth sending him a PM.

Regards,
John.
06/11/2018 09:52:49
Topic:
Spring Place, Longroyd Bridge

sandrastocks
sandrastocks
Posts: 114
I have a family living at Spring Place, Longroyd Bridge in the 1841 census but haven't been able to find it on an old map. The addresses on the census after Spring Place are 'between the two bridges' and Longroyd Lane, so I wonder if Spring Place became Fenton Square? A member of the family died at Fenton Square in 1849.
Would welcome any input
kind regards
Sandra
05/11/2018 20:59:14
Topic:
Rushworth

sandrastocks
sandrastocks
Posts: 114
Hi again

I've had another look at this for you but not found out much i'm afraid.

As you say, Paddock is very close to Huddersfield but the reason I thought the Paddock one wasn't your man is that the father of William, Hannah and Mary was said to live in Huddersfield and Paddock was noted as a separate place in the St Peter's parish church registers.

However, it's possible that the Paddock Thomas later moved to Huddersfield.

There is a baptism for Sarah Elizabeth Rushworth, daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth (nee Armitage) of Paddock at St Peters on 10 March 1810 but it doesn't give Thomas's occupation. I said that I'd found two children for this couple but I can't find the other one at the moment. I'll let you know if I come across it again.

I still haven't found Thomas in the 1841 census - he may have died or moved from Huddersfield by then. There is one more possible burial at St Peter's for Thomas - 26 May 1837 aged 46 of Huddersfield, which would mean he was born about 1791. Frustratingly, registration of BMDs didn't begin in England until 1 July 1837 so you can't even send for a death certificate to see if it's the right person.

And yes, I do live in Yorkshire!
30/10/2018 00:49:56
Topic:
Rushworth

Teresa Rushworth
Teresa Rushworth
Posts: 6
SandraStocks ~ I know it's been a while! But I've recently had another source mention the Thomas Rushworth -- Elizabeth Armitage marriage in 1809, and I've revisited the info gleaned from my foray into this forum. You mentioned that you'd found two children of this marriage, but the info that the family was living in Paddock led you to believe that was likely not my Thomas. I assumed Paddock was far away, but upon further examination have realized that Paddock is very near Huddersfield, so now I'm wondering. I'd set down the genealogy for a while, but may make another stab at it. In the absence of the appearance of a more likely Thomas, I think I'll give this one another go. Oh, and by the way, I've learned the word "stockinger," which is what a stocking weaver was apparently called. That was new to me! Do you live in Yorkshire?

Home » Recent messages





Powered by AspNetForum 7.0.1.0 © 2006-2011 Jitbit Software