Powered by Jitbit Asp.Net Forum free trial version.
home recent topics recent posts search faq  
Username

Password


register | lost password   open id
Messages in this topic - RSS

Home » Surname Help » John Hardy - abt 1749 from Thornhill, Dewsbury

Ask others for help on certain Surnames
20/09/2016 20:52:41

Val Blease
Val Blease
Posts: 2
I wonder if anyone can shed any light on my 5th GGFather - John Hardy. I know it's a fairly common name, but I am trying to find his baptism or any of his siblings. I have the following information:
He died on the 6 Feb 1835 at Thornhill, Dewsbury aged 86 - place is Briestwisle in his will, Briestfield in the burial PR (is this the same place?). I have his will which confirms we have the correct children and he leaves money to his wife Ann.
I have a marriage on 29 Oct 1775 at All Hallows, Kirkburton to Ann Brooke, where the Marriage PR states he is from Thornhill, and I am 'assuming' (I know a bad thing to do) that this is my John. If so then we know that John was at Thornhill in 1775 and Ann was from Kirkburton. I have a 'most likely' burial for an Ann Hardy on the 24 Nov 1832 at St Michael & All Angels, Thornhill, living Briestfield - aged 83 which ties in with when John wrote his will on the 2 Jan 1832.
I know that there were 2 John Hardy's baptized in Kirkburton (one 20 Apr 1750 to father Thomas of Thurstonland & another on 3 Mar 1750/51 to father William, also from Thurstonland), and I also know that there are children baptized in Kirkburton from about 1776 onwards to a John Hardy - the years are consistent with one father, but that again is speculation and could be both John's - again all from Thurstonland, so again assume they are not my John's children.
My problem is the following:
No baptisms found of a John Hardy in Thornhill.
2 baptisms of a John Hardy in Kirkburton.
Could one of these baptisms be 'my John Hardy' - even though the age at death would have been 83 or 84 (I know that they could easily get their age wrong when they were buried).
If anyone has any information about the 2 John Hardy's of Thurstonland born in 1760 and 1751 that might narrow down my search it would be most helpful. Or if they know of other John Hardy's around the Thornhill area around 1750's.
Thanks a lot.
Val
0 permalink
24/09/2016 16:05:42

ya jan
ya jan
Administrator
Posts: 143
Just a consideration if the will proves the names of the children, could the naming pattern help? The first son is normally named after the paternal grandfather, then second son named after the maternal grandfather, could this be a guide to the possible father of your John Hardy?
Just for something completely different I have found a Mary Hardy died 20 June 1754 the wife of John Hardy the curate of All Hallows Kirkburton. Probably nothing to do with the research but I normally gather every bit of information then try to account for anyone with that name.
0 permalink
03/10/2016 20:42:06

Val Blease
Val Blease
Posts: 2
ya jan wrote:
Just a consideration if the will proves the names of the children, could the naming pattern help? The first son is normally named after the paternal grandfather, then second son named after the maternal grandfather, could this be a guide to the possible father of your John Hardy?
Just for something completely different I have found a Mary Hardy died 20 June 1754 the wife of John Hardy the curate of All Hallows Kirkburton. Probably nothing to do with the research but I normally gather every bit of information then try to account for anyone with that name.


Thank you for this, yes I had though about the naming conventions but it doesn't seem to help a lot. Also, yes, I have made a file of all baptism, burials and marriages in Kirkburton, Almondbury, Kirkheaton and Thornhill, but nothing seems to 'fit'.


The first son was John (I have a baptism on 4 Feb 1781 at St Michaels, Thornhill which is probably correct, but his death on 4 Nov 1855 aged 78 would suggest a birth around 1777 - I do appreciate that at 78 it is quite likely that this is wrong and he was only 74). The only baptism I have for this convention to work would be one in Kirkburton on the 2 Nov 1731 to father John, but I suspect that this was the father of the John who married Sarah (see below). The second son is called William, but if my thinking is correct and the marriage to Ann Brooke is right, then Ann's parents were George and Sarah Moss, but none of John's children were called George - in fact no baptisms recorded of a George Hardy. Perhaps the marriage to Ann Brooke isn't correct - but I have no other marriages in Yorkshire (from Ancestry) around the late 1770's of a John Hardy to an Ann plus the 'from Thornhill' in the marriage to Ann seems good evidence that this is correct.


The first child was Elizabeth who, according to her burial on 24 Nov 1844 was aged 65 (making a dob about 1776, which again could be wrong).


There is a baptism of an Elizabeth to a John on the 25 Feb 1776 which would tie in very nicely with the burial, but this John was living in Stocks in Thurstonland and was continuing to have children at the same time as 'my' John in Thornhill. So I have discounted this baptism as there were 2 marriages in Kirkburton in 1775 of a John Hardy - don't make it easy for us, do they! The first to Sarah Sanderson on the 11 Sept 1775 which I suspect is the John who lived in Thurstonland and the second to Ann Brooke on the 29 Oct 1775 with Ann from Kirkburton and John from Thornhill, which I suggest is the marriage of 'my' John.


The sequence of my children is:
Elizabeth (abt 1776 based on age at death)
John (abt 1777 based on age at death, but not supported by baptism in Thornhill in 1781)
Fanny (1783 based on baptism)
William (1786 based on baptism)
Sarah (1788 based on baptism)
Jonas (1791 based on baptism)
Nanny (1794 based on baptism)
Uriah (1798) - baptism gives his mothers name as Ann
0 permalink

Home » Surname Help » John Hardy - abt 1749 from Thornhill, Dewsbury





Powered by AspNetForum 7.0.1.0 © 2006-2011 Jitbit Software